Visit the Blues Hall of Fame!

Shop the Blues Store

Join the Blues Foundation

Best Self-Produced CD – Affiliate Submissions

The following discs have advanced to the FINAL Round of judging for the 2016 Best Self-Produced CD Competition.

Central Iowa Blues Society – Rob Lumbard, Blues in a Bottle
Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society – Lloyd Spiegel, Double Live Set
Montreal Blues Society – Michael Jerome Browne, Sliding Delta
South Skunk Blues Society – Matt Woods, Sawdust and Gasoline
The Golden Gate Blues Society – John Maxwell, Blues for Evangeline

The following discs made it to Round TWO. The competition is tight, the judges are working overtime this year!

Adelaide Roots and Blues Association – Zkye Blue, Zkye Blue Live at Mixmasters Vol. I
Arkansas River Blues Society – Steve Hester and Deja Voodoo, Self-Titled
Blues Society of Omaha – Dave Steen & Jailhouse Tattoo, Town Full of
Canal Bank Shuffle – David Gogo, Vicksburg Call
Central Delaware Blues Society – Sam Cockrell, Trying to Make a Living Playing My Guitar
Central Iowa Blues Society – Rob Lumbard, Blues in a Bottle
DC Blues Society – Reggie Wayne Morris, Don’t Bring Me Daylight
France Blues – Roland Tchakounte, ngueme & Smiling Blues
Houston Blues Society – Brad Absher & Swamp Royle, Lucky Dog
Kentuckiana Blues Society – The Stella Vees, Don’t Tell Me Your Name
Kentucky Blues Society – The Saints, Energy Packed Rhythm and Blues Band
Long Island Blues Society – Ebony jo-Ann, Please Save Your Love for Me
Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society – Lloyd Spiegel, Double Live Set
Memphis Blues Society – Corte, Seasoned Soul
Mile High Blues Society – Hector Anchondo Band, Young Guns
Montreal Blues Society – Michael Jerome Browne, Sliding Delta
Polish Blues Association – The Blues Nightshift, Back To the Roots
Russellville Blues Society – The Beat Daddys, Hoodoo that we do
Slovakblues – Juraj Schweigert, Novelty Shop
Smoky Mountain Blues Society – Romeo Kings, American Music – Southern Groove
South Florida Blues Society – Barndon’s Blues, Joey Gilmore
South Skunk Blues Society – Matt Woods, Sawdust and Gasoline
Suncoast Blues Society – TC Carr& Bolts of Blue, TC Carr& Bolts of Blue
Sydney Blues Society – Isaiah B Brunt, Just the Way That It Goes
The Golden Gate Blues Society – John Maxwell, Blues for Evangeline
Topeka Blues Society – The 800s, Another Midnight
Toronto Blues Society – Sugar Brown, Poor Lazarus
Washington Blues Society – Robin Barrett & Coyote Kings, Howl